Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 [Act] defines the 10 Australian National Privacy Principles [NPP] and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd (MTC), Medical Travel Companions Ltd (MTC) and Medical Travel Companions Pte Ltd (MTC) complies with these requirements in the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of any personal and sensitive information.

Customer, Client, Contractor or Employee Personal Information – What is it?

Personal information with reference to the information collected as part of a health assessment and/or medical consultation, is information that allows the identity of an individual to be determined. Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information that covers an individual’s health (both physical and mental health), racial or ethnic origin and prior work history. Where there is a reference to “personal information” in this policy, it refers to sensitive information as well.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

Medical consultations

MTC companies, partners and contractors collect, uses and discloses personal information provided by you to enable MTC to provide excellent, secure and safe services to you. When collecting, using, storing, disclosing (and where relevant, destroying) information, MTC and any third parties recognise the importance of protecting personal information.

  • All customers accept and allow MTC or partner companies to record personal data and track client movements related to the booking/booked travel and or ride.
  • All customers and clients accept that MTC is given access to check booking status and any other information.
  • MTC is not an ambulance service. We offer professional companions who takes minimal clinical responsibility and is not liable for any unforeseen incident pertaining to customer, contractor or employee actions.

Pre-employment and periodic health assessments

MTC and third parties acting on behalf of MTC request (for example GP that undertake pre-employment medical assessments or “fit to travel” tests and reports on behalf of MTC collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided and advised by you to enable MTC to assess and evaluate your suitability for any particular service globally and/or covers all MTC contractors for whom you are to undertake work (“Relevant Party”). When collecting, using, storing, disclosing (and where relevant destroying) information, MTC recognises the importance of protecting personal information.

Collection, storage, use and access of personal information

Medical consultations

MTC staff or contractors, including doctors, nurses, paramedics, carers, professional and administrative staff may collect, hold and use personal information collected from you as part of a medical consultation. We may need to obtain and disclose information from other sources at times. We may need to speak or write to your doctor, or sometimes under the provisions of law. This only applies to information relevant to your current condition.

MTC can disclose this information to any person that is involved in the booking or management of the job or MTC organisation.

MTC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You acknowledge that information provided to MTC is accurate, complete and up to date and not falsified in any way.

MTC will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds and will destroy such information by secure means. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

MTC will use and disclose to you all information provided by you in the consultation process (provided that a request for information is in writing). This will be done with a staff member to address any questions you have and to explain entries in the medical file. You will need to make an appointment for this, complete an application form, produce photo identification, indicate which aspect of your file you wish to view and an administrative charge may apply. MTC will not release your medical file unless required to do so by law.

MTC will allow you to have copies of your medical tests and to have your X-rays.

In the event that any part of the personal information collected and stored by MTC is incorrect, then MTC will make such alteration as may be necessary or desirable.

Ongoing health assessments

MTC (and/or a relevant party) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information including previous employment history, physical and mental health history and occupational health history and may include medical records, conducted as part of your assessment. The information obtained in the assessment will be used by MTC for the purpose of advising a relevant party of your suitability for a position of employment or for other such appropriate related advice.

In signing any MTC forms you consent to the information provided to be collected, held, used and disclosed to a relevant party by MTC in the manner described above.

MTC will not disclose this information to any unrelated third party who is not a relevant party for any purpose, unless required by law.

MTC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You acknowledge that information provided to MTC is accurate, complete and up to date.

All personal information collected by MTC (or a third party on behalf of MTC) will be retained as part of a database. MTC will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds and will destroy such information by secure means. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

MTC will also use and disclose to a relevant party personal information as part of an evaluation process in assessing your suitability for prospective employment. MTC will not disclose to you its own evaluation statements. MTC will disclose to you all information provided by you in completing any client agreements, contracts or questionnaires (provided that a request for disclosure is made in writing). In the event that any part of the personal information in the assessment is incorrect then MTC will make such alteration, as may be necessary or desirable.

Compliance

MTC will comply with relevant privacy principles. For further information regarding these principles please visit www.privacy.gov.au or GDPR regulations.

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, you should discuss this with the relevant health professional or contact the MTC.

MTC employee application – privacy

MTC complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 in the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of any personal and sensitive information. Candidates who submit their applications to MTC can be assured that we are committed to ensuring the privacy of their information.

Applications are assessed for the suitability of a position with MTC, and the information collected by our Human Resources Department will include:

  • Name and contact details of the applicant
  • Registrations and insurances for medical professionals
  • Academic transcripts, certificates
  • Police checks
  • Information collected and disclosed at the time of interviewing
  • Two reference checks from previous employers as nominated by the applicant
  • Information disclosed at the time of the pre-employment medical and testing, and the results of same

The information collected will be used during the recruitment and selection process and will be distributed internally to any MTC manager who is directly involved in the recruit. At the time of interview the applicant will be asked if referees listed are aware of them applying for roles. This is to ensure that the applicant’s private information remains strictly confidential. Only upon confirmation from the applicant will the Human Resources Department disclose your personal and sensitive information to the nominated referees.

As part of MTC’s recruitment process, a pre-employment medical and drug and alcohol test is to be undertaken. MTC and third parties acting on behalf of MTC at our request (for example General Practices that undertake pre-employment medical assessments on behalf of MTC), collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided and advised by you to enable MTC to assess and evaluate your suitability for employment.

Upon the recruitment for the role being complete, applications will be held and stored for a period of 2 months from the completion of a recruitment campaign in a secure location by the Human Resources Department.