Privacy Policy

ShareShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Email this to someone

The Privacy Act 1988 [Act] defines the 10 Australian National Privacy Principles [NPP]. WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd complies with these requirements in the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of any personal and sensitive information.

Personal Information – What is it?

Personal information with reference to the information collected as part of a health assessment and/or medical consultation, is information that allows the identity of an individual to be determined. Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information that covers an individual’s health (both physical and mental health), racial or ethnic origin and prior work history. Where there is a reference to “personal information” in this policy, it refers to sensitive information as well.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

Medical consultations

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd collects, uses and discloses personal information provided by you to enable WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd to provide medical consultation services to you. When collecting, using, storing, disclosing (and where relevant, destroying) information, WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd and third parties recognise the importance of protecting personal information.

Pre-employment and periodic health assessments

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd, and third parties acting on behalf of WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd at WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd’s request (for example General Practices that undertake pre-employment medical assessments on behalf of WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd), collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided and advised by you to enable WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd to assess and evaluate your suitability for an employment position with a prospective employer and/or a contractor of a prospective employer for whom you are to undertake work (“Relevant Party”). When collecting, using, storing, disclosing (and where relevant destroying) information, WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting personal information.

Collection, storage, use and access of personal information

Medical consultations

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions staff, including doctors, nurses, professional and administrative staff may collect, hold and use personal information collected from you as part of a medical consultation. We may need to obtain and disclose information from other sources at times. We may need to write to your doctor, or sometimes under the provisions of law (e.g. The Workers Rehabilitation & Compensation Act) to your employer or your solicitor to detail our medical opinion. This only applies to information relevant to your current condition.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will not disclose this information to any person unless required by law.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You acknowledge that information provided to WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd is accurate, complete and up to date.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds, and will destroy such information by secure means. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will use and disclose to you all information provided by you in the consultation process (provided that a request for information is in writing). This will be done with a staff member to address any questions you have and to explain entries in the medical file. You will need to make an appointment for this, complete an application form, produce photo identification, indicate which aspect of your file you wish to examine and an administrative charge may apply. WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will not release your medical file unless required to do so by law.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will allow you to have copies of your medical tests and to have your X-rays.

In the event that any part of the personal information collected and stored by WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd is incorrect, then WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will make such alteration as may be necessary or desirable.

Pre-employment and ongoing health assessments

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd (and/or a Relevant Party) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information including previous employment history, physical and mental health history and occupational health history and may include medical records, conducted as part of your Pre-Employment Health Assessment and/or Periodic Health Assessment. The information obtained in the Health Assessment Questionnaire will be used by WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd for the purpose of advising a Relevant Party of your suitability for a position of employment or for other such appropriate employment related advice.

In signing the WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd pre-employment and/or periodic questionnaire you consent to the information provided to be collected, held, used and disclosed to a Relevant Party by WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd in the manner described above.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will not disclose this information to any unrelated third party who is not a Relevant Party for any purpose, unless required by law.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You acknowledge that information provided to WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd is accurate, complete and up to date.

All personal information collected by WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd (or a third party on behalf of WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd) will be retained as part of a database. WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds, and will destroy such information by secure means. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will also use and disclose to a Relevant Party personal information as part of an evaluation process in assessing your suitability for prospective employment. WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will not disclose to you its own evaluation statements. WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will disclose to you all information provided by you in completing the Questionnaire (provided that a request for disclosure is made in writing). In the event that any part of the personal information in the assessment is incorrect then WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will make such alteration, as may be necessary or desirable.

Compliance

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd will at all times comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles. For further information regarding these principles please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, you should discuss this with the relevant health professional at WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd, or contact the WPM Health Pty Ltd &  Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd Privacy Officer on 1800 070 051 or email us.

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd employee application – privacy

WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 in the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of any personal and sensitive information. Candidates who submit their applications to WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd can be assured that we are committed to ensuring the privacy of their information.
Applications are assessed for the suitability of a position with WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd, and the information collected by our Human Resources Department will include:

  • Name and contact details of the applicant
  • Registrations and insurances for medical professionals
  • Academic transcripts
  • Information collected and disclosed at the time of interviewing
  • Two reference checks from previous employers as nominated by the applicant
  • Information disclosed at the time of the pre-employment medical and testing, and the results of same

The information collected will be used during the recruitment and selection process, and will be distributed internally to a WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd Manager who is directly involved in the recruit. At the time of interview the applicant will be asked if referees listed are aware of them applying for roles. This is to ensure that the applicant’s private information remains strictly confidential. Only upon confirmation from the applicant will the Human Resources Department disclose your personal and sensitive information to the nominated referees.

As part of WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd’s recruitment process, a pre-employment medical and drug and alcohol test is to be undertaken. WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd, and third parties acting on behalf of WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd at our request (for example General Practices that undertake pre-employment medical assessments on behalf of WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel  Pty Ltd), collect, hold, use and disclose personal information provided and advised by you to enable WPM Health Pty Ltd & Medical Travel Companions Pty Ltd to assess and evaluate your suitability for employment.

Upon the recruitment for the role being complete, applications will be held and stored for a period of 2 months from the completion of a recruitment campaign in a secure location by the Human Resources Department.